School: Aill Bhreac (roll number 12103)

Aillebrack, Co. Galway
Eilís Bean Mhic Chonghaile

1. The people long ago had no flour or other such food as we have now. Potatoes and oaten cakes were the most used that time. They used also make "boxty" which was very strong. The oaten cakes were also strong and healthy.
    The "boxty" was made by peeling some raw potatoes and scraping them on a scraper. The scraper was made of a cocoa tin. The tin was flattened out and holes put in it. Then it was nailed to a board leaving the coarse side of the tin out. The potatoes would then be scraped. Then the scraped potatoes were put into a clean cloth and squeezed. Next it was put into a clean basin and mixed with some flour and a little grain of salt. It was then put on a griddle to bake. They had no pans or ovens at that time either only griddles.
    They had only three meals a day long ago and in some houses they were only allowed two meals a day.
    For breakfast they used have tea. The tea then was very scarce and was ten pence an ounce and that much tea was better than a pound of tea nowadays. Before
    Sheila O' Malley