School: Aill Bhreac (roll number 12103)

Aillebrack, Co. Galway
Eilís Bean Mhic Chonghaile

1. The main road in the district long ago started beyond the Post Office back through Truska and out through a gap which is called ever since "The Old Road Gap" and back the path on which the new road is built at present, and down at the Old Forge.
    Then it turned right at a place called the "Old Gate" or "Thackeray Gate" onwards towards Brandy Bridge and Bunowen Castle and out in Aillebrack at the end of the beach road.
    Brandy Bridge is a bridge which is built over the river which runs through Bunowen. The road is not in use now. There is another road in Bunowen called "Bóthairín na mine" because the labourers used to get meal in exchange for labour. The women used to carry the material for the roads on their backs in baskets.
    They used to get four pence a day.
    Míceál Mác Suibne the famous poet of long ago was a ganger on the roads.