School: Aill Bhreac (roll number 12103)

Aillebrack, Co. Galway
Eilís Bean Mhic Chonghaile

1. Long ago there was an old woman who lived east of Bunowen Castle. She was very poor and had only one cow.
    A very rich farmer lived beside her and as days went he found out that the old lady was getting very rich in butter and milk and that his own cows had hardly any milk. One morning the farmer got up very early and went out to his farm and brought his hounds with him. To his surprise he saw a hare milking the cows.
    He took no notice until the hare was finished milking them and then he let his hounds after her. The hare circled around the little house and as she was going in a hole under the door the hounds caught her by the hind leg. When the farmer went into the house he found the old woman lying in the corner bleeding. The farmer's cows were no longer dry.
    May Mc Donagh