School: Aill Bhreac (roll number 12103)

Aillebrack, Co. Galway
Eilís Bean Mhic Chonghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    walked to Ballyconneely which took a week. He heard that one of the Ferocious O'Flahertys was living on an island in Loc Beran in Aillebrack. He went to Aillebrack and measured the space between the island and the mainland. Then he jumped in on the island and killed the Beireanac which was O'Flaherty's name.
  2. The names of the roads in this district are Bóchairin Feamuinn and Bárr an Bháile. Bóthairin a' mine leads to the shore at Aillebrack. There were men making it in the bad times and they used to get two stones of meal every week.
    Bárr an báile leads to Aillebrack beach. The men that made to get two stones of meal also. There were men and women working on the road which leads from the Iron Gate to Bunowen crossroad. The men used to carry stones and the women used to spread them.
    They used to get two stones of meal also.
    The old boreens were in use during the time of the Famine. It is said that a man died with the hunger during the time Famine at Goura Gill, which is west of Boreen a' mine. His name was Gill and the place was afterwards called
        1. public infrastructure
    Festy Conneely