Scoil: Aill Bhreac (uimhir rolla 12103)

Aillebrack, Co. Galway
Eilís Bean Mhic Chonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Well of the Seven Daughters is situated in a valley in a field called "Pairc Geal" in Aillebrack, almost at the foot of Doon Hill. There is a white-thorn bush growing close to the well and there is a spring-well also very close to it. A little wall partly encloses the well.
    The well is frequented for the cure of diseases, particularly headaches, sore eyes, sore hands, etc.
    The prayers said are:- seven Our Fathers, seven Hail Marys and seven Glory be to the Fathers on each round of seven. There are seven stones used to count the rounds. If the Station is being performed for oneself, three sups of water are taken by the person. The water is also applied to the affected part and it is also brought home.
    On completion of the Station, something is left beside the well, such as coins, medals, statues, buttons, hair pins, crosses, flowers, pieces of cloth tied on the bush +c.
    Tradition has it that the Patrons of the well were the Seven sisters of St. Cailín, who were drowned while bathing in Lough Fada (Ballinaboy).
    It is said that the water of the well "boils up" and that a water-spider is seen when a request is granted.
    Well of the seven Daughters, Co. Galway
    Úna Ní Chongaile