School: Aill Bhreac (roll number 12103)

Aillebrack, Co. Galway
Eilís Bean Mhic Chonghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    Even when the terrible Ross a' Dilisc disaster occurred 28/10/1928 (1928) some years ago, when forty-five fishermen lost their lives, no life was lost here. One man said that when he had despaired of reaching home he said the prayer to St. Cailín:- Naomh Cailín Beannuighthe, ná clig (?) orainn an uair seo," All at once, he saw a man dressed as a bishop, coming towards him walking on the water. He raised his hand in benediction, and immediately the storm abated, and the boat came safe.
    The Devotions for the Well are:- You kneel at the well, say one Our Father, one Holy Mary, and one Glory be to the Father. Then take seven stones and say the same prayers on each stone when walking round the well, until seven rounds are performed.
    Offerings of beads, coins, shells, pieces of clothing, old prayer books, etc. are made on completion of the ritual.
    Between the main-land and The Rock (where Slyne Head Lighthouse is built) is Chapel Island, so called because it contains the ruins of a chapel built by St. Cailín. Tradition has it that he never roofed the chapel, that he built the four walls in a night and had to give up at daybreak, so he had not time to roof it. It is similar to the Chapel down at the sea in Bunowen.
    In olden times, a pattern was held on the beach, but it was changed to Ballyconneely, and on the day it was
    Máire Ní Chongaile
    Pádraig Ó Mhaille