School: Béal an Átha Buí (Clochar) (roll number 15872)

Ballinaboy, Co. Galway
An tSr Tr. Ní Orcáin

1. Oisin was the son of Fionn Mac Cumhal and one of the Fianna. One day Oisin saw riding towards him a beautiful maiden mounted on a white steed. She came up to him and asked him to come with her toTir-na-n-og. She told him that Tir-na-n-og was a beautiful land where people never got old or never died. Oisin consented to go and the lady took him behind her on the steed. They rode through hills and valleys until they came to Tir-na-n-og. There they got married and had a wedding which lasted for seven days and seven nights. Oisin and Naoimh lived in a beautiful palace and were very happy. At last Oisin asked leave of Naoimh to go back to Ireland to see his friends. Naoimh gave him a white steed and told him if he dismounted the steed or touched green sod he would be changed into an old man, withered and grey and old.
    When Oisin came to Ireland he could see none
    Annie Mulkerrins