School: Béal an Átha Buí (Clochar) (roll number 15872)

Ballinaboy, Co. Galway
An tSr Tr. Ní Orcáin

1. 1. Níl sé ceart luaithe an tighe a dhéanamh ar sean cosan. Mar bhéadh sé ar an mbealach ar na sidheóga.
    2. Níl sé ceart teach a dhéanamh ar sean cosán.
    Bhéadh sé ar an mbealach ar na sidheóga.
    3. Nuair a gheibheann capall nó bó bás ar duine gearann sé na cosa ó'n mbeithidheach ionnus nach bfeicfear ag siubhal arís é.
  2. One Day Fionn was dining with "Conán Maol," A leg of beef and an oatmeal cake they had for the meal. "Conán "Maol" gave Fionn the leg of beef. Fionn ate it in a few bites and he asked if there was any more to eat. "Conán" said, "I thought you would have enough in one leg of beef." Fionn replied, "Indeed I often ate a blackbird which was better than your leg of beef." "Conán Maol " then cursed the blackbirds, and his curse caused them to be small and useless. Previous to that blackbirds were very large and people used to kill
    Mary Madden
    Thomas Madden