School: Caladh (roll number 12119)

Callow, Co. Galway
Séan Ó Domhnaill

1. There was once a king that lived in Ireland long ago and he had a fine palace. There was a man and his wife living near the palace and the woman did not like her husband at all so she wanted to put him to death and one day she was talking to the king and she said to him you have a fine palace but it could be better if you had a pool on the top of it with a lot of fish swimming about in it and if you threaten my husband that you will have his head on the top of the spire that is on the top of your house if he doesn't put a pool there I will do it. The king told the man he would have his head on the spire if he would not put a pool on his house. So that night the woman baked three cakes for him and she told him not to come back again. The poor man took the cakes and set off. He was going on until he was very tired and he sat down to rest himself and he was not long there until a little man in a red jacket came up to him and asked him what was wrong with him and he told him what was wrong.
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”
    Michael Mannion