School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Clochán

Clifden, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Peadar

1. (continued from previous page)
    Having administered the Last Sacraments to him to leave them some money and he devided the remainder of his huge fortune between them. One of the priests then got sorry for taking the money and asked the sick man if he had any relations living, the man said he (would) had his mother in Ireland and asked the priest to write to her for him. They priest said he would and asked the man what would he write. "Tell my mother" said the man "that I died a very happy death I died a very happy death I died like Our Lord with a thief on each side of me.
    Carmel O' Farrell
    Clifden, Co. Galway