School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Clochán

Clifden, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Peadar

1. (continued from previous page)
    She had been blind, for twelve years and she was tapping her way across the street when a motor omnibus, going at about eight miles an hour, knocked the blind woman and dragged her down the street
    She was pushed forward between the wheels, and was only bruised and shaken. But when she was helped to her feet she found the shock had restored her sight.
    A chauffeur was driving a car when another car crashed into it. The chauffeur thought he had not been injured But the doctors said the chauffeur's spine was strangely injured. Indeed his spine was so curiously hurt, the chauffeur never felt any pain afterwards in any part of his body. Even sharp lances thrust into his body failed to hurt him.
    Another man spent a considerable time in hospital, suffering from shock and loss of memory. All efforts to restore his memory proved unsuccessful, until after a violent "sock" on the nose in a quarrel Where doctors failed, the blow on the nasal organ was the cure.
    These are curious results of injuries- more curious certainly than beneficial, though perhaps would like the result.