School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Clochán

Clifden, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Peadar

1. Every day we read of terrible results of motor crashes and other accidents, for which nobody has a good word to say.
    Nevertheless, there are few people in the world who thank Providence, that they were involved in nervewracking accidents and incidents. Like the woman who a short time ago, was out of her right mind, and was being taken to a lunactic Asylum by motor-car. The car in which the woman was being driven crashed into another car, and the woman was seriously shaken. But when the doctors had been called they found that the lady was now in her right mind. They were amazed, because they had thought she would never recover her sanity, since she had been ill for several years.
    A street accident was also of the most wonderful benifit to another woman. She had been blind, for twelve years and she was tapping her way across the street when a motor omnibus, going at about