School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Clochán

Clifden, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Peadar

1. (continued from previous page)
    Walter Joyce, Jorje or Joyces, brother of Thomas, Cardinal of Sabina, of this name and family. was Archbishop of Armagh. He resigned in 1311, and was succeeded by his brother Roland. The former was confessor to Edward II and was author of several works. The family of Joyes in the County Galway, Oxford in Mayo and Woodquay in the town of Galway are the present descendants of the old family
  2. About five miles from the town of Clifden there is a castle called Ballinahinch Castle and is overlooking the Ballinahinch river., It is a very old castle & at one time was owned by a gentleman named Mitchell Henry and also by the Berridge family. It passed from one noble family to another. A few years ago it belonged to an Indian prince known as the Maharajah who improved it and the surroundings, a great deal. The shelters dotted here & there along the shore of the lake give the place a very eastern look
    When the Rajah died it was bought by the present owner- an Irish gentleman- named Mc Cormick It was originally owned by a family named Martins