School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Clochán

Clifden, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Peadar

1. This old Galway family is of ancient and honourable English descent, and was allied to the Welsh and British princes. Thomas Joyce the first of the name that came to Ireland, sailed from Wales in the reign of Edward I and arrived with his fleet at Thomand in Munster where he married Norah O'Brien, daughter of the chief of that district from thence putting to sea he directed his course to the western part of Connaught, where he acquired considerable tracts of territory, which his posterity still inhabit.
    His son. Mac Mara, (so called because born at sea) extended his father's acquisitions, and from him descended the sept of the Joyces, a race of men remarkable for their extraordinary stature, who for centuries past inhabited the mountainous district in Iar Connaught, called from them Duthaidh Sheoidheach or Joyce Country, now forming the Barony of Ross, in the County of Galway, and for which they were formerly tributary to the O'Flaherties.
    Walter Joyse, Jorge or Joyes, brother of Thomas, Cardinal of Sabina, of this name