School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Clochán

Clifden, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Peadar

1. A Story
    In a small village outside Clifden there lived a man and his wife and his children. three boys and three girls. The mans name was Liam O Fathartaigh. He was tall and well built and was very strict. His wife was small, gentle and God fearing and many a time she would hide the little faults of her children to save them from their father.
    They had a nice comfortable house, in fact it was the best one in the village in those days. The teacher in the local school boarded there and gave the children special lessons at night. When Irish was spoken the children were sent out to play or else sent to bed.
    Those people were of the farming class but occasionally Liam would go out fishing with a neighbour in the evening after his hard days work was finished on the land.
    Liams little boy Martin was climbing a ladder one day when he fell on an iron pot and was very badly injured. His parents were distressed and after Liam went to Clifden for the doctor, his
    Carmel O' Farrell
    Clifden, Co. Galway