School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Clochán

Clifden, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Peadar

1. Stories.
    In the time of the "Yeomen" when the priest used to have to say Mass out in the hills, there was one of those priests in Kylemore. He had a little chapel there. One day were the priest was saying Mass he sent out some people on guard for fear the "Yeomen" would come.
    After some time one of the men saw the "Yeomen" coming. He ran into the chapel and told the priest but the priest did not stir until he finished the Mass. It is said that the priest fled to the mountains but it is not known whether he was caught or not.
    The altar stone and the steps going up to it are to be seen up to the present day, and the little bundle of rushes with which he used to sprinkle the Holy Water is also to be seen.
    The track of the priests shoe is also printed in a rock.
    Once upon a time there was a teacher teaching in Kylemore school and she was lodging in a house near the school/ She used always go back to the school in the evenings after her dinner.
    Mary Gibbons
    Clifden, Co. Galway