School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Clochán

Clifden, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Peadar

1. (continued from previous page)
    15. The local believe is, if a farmer has an extra heavy yield in all his crops it is a sure sign we will have a long severe winter.
    16. When the sky is a clear blue and the sun is shinning brightly and the air is calm it means the weather is settled
    17. The sun has different colours according to the weather if it appears yellow and dull with heavy clouds near the earth it means wet weather
    18. When the sun is shining brilliantly and has the appearance of being near the earth while a deep blue sky seems very far back from the sun it means we are in for a long spree of fine weather.
    19. If the moon appears with a bright ring of fog around it we are sure to have rain.
    20. The west wind brings rain. The south wind brings dry and warm weather. The east wind brings frost. The north wind brings snow and storms.
    21. When a dog eats grass we are going to have rain
    22. When a cat washes his face before the fire we are going to have good weather