School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Clochán

Clifden, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Peadar

1. The Castle of Doon, in Irish it is known as "Caisleán an Dúna-" was situated on the shore at the left of the road on a journey from Clifden to Claddaghduff. It is about three miles from the town, and represents an old stronghold by the edge of the Atlantic. Its site is now occupied by the ruins of an old house, but the outer walls of the original old building are still traceable. The district is in the "parish of Omey, and Ballindoon" taking its name from these historic ruins.
    Opposite the ruins of the castle on the south side of the Streamstown Bay, was the Chapel of Kill. It is said to be built by one Couroif[?] who according to tradition was put to death by the OFlaherty who lived in Doon Castle. The Church of Átha Dearg is near the ruins of the Castle and tradition says that in ancient times it was the parish church of the parish; but that later a church was built in Omey Island. This island may be reached without boats when the tide is out. At the present time