School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Clochán

Clifden, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Peadar

1. Bunowen Castle.
    The castle of Bunowen was a fortress which belonged to a branch of the western O'Flaherties. In the sixteenth centery it was the residence of "Donell an Chogadh O'Flaherty" In the settlement with Queen Elizabeth in the sixteenth century it was provided that Donall's two sons Owen and Morogh should have Bunowen castle. Owen the eldest was soon after slain and Morogh succeeded to the castle. Morogh died in the 17th century and was succeeded by his son, Sir Morogh "na Mart". He died in a state of poverty - his entire posessions having been confiscated by the crown. The castle of Bunowen was given to the Geoghegan's. Here they resided until the early part of the last century about which time the occupiers of the old Irish castle commenced to built more suitable occupations. The castle, thus left uninhabited speedily fell into ruins.
    Jessie Mac Williams