School: Cushatrough (roll number 14986)

Cushatrough, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Ghoilidhe

1. There was a man and a woman not long ago living in Omey Island. The man was fishing one day and he caught a big eel and he brought it home, cleaned it and salted it. One night when they were in bed they heard great noise in the kitchen and the man got up out of bed and looked a round the house and saw nothing, he looked in the tub and the eel was gone he got the track of the eel going to the sea again.
    Mary O' Brien
    Martin Conneely
    69
    Claddaghduff, Co. Galway
  2. There was a man and his wife coming from Clifden. Coming down by Shinanach he came down off his horse at a big cliff and it opened and he went in. There