School: Cushatrough (roll number 14986)

Cushatrough, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Ghoilidhe

1. (no title) (continued)

Once there was a sick man and they sent for the priest.

(continued from previous page)
    longer and the man was dead when he went to him. It was said to was the devil that was singing Cáilín Deas Crúidhte na mBó to tempt the priest to wait in order he would have the soul. So the priest cursed that song and it is not right to sing or play it since then.
  2. (no title)

When the O'Flathertys were living in Doon Castle, they invited the people from the castle in Baile Chonnraoi ...

When the O Flahertys were living in Doon Castle, they invited the people from the castle in Baile Connraoi and when they were sitting down to eat their supper, one of the servants said to the other "tá nimh ins an cupán sin a marbhóchadh na céadta ("that cup contains poison that has killed hundreds"). When the people from Baile Connraoi heard this they got up and