School: Cushatrough (roll number 14986)

Cushatrough, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Ghoilidhe

Long time ago a cow belonging to a man in Boland fell into a man hole....

Long time ago a cow belonging to a man in Bolard fell into a mine hole and she lowing for three days and three nights and could not come out. The Bishop and some men were looking at the cow in the hole. The Bishop told them to come quickly because he saw something. He did not tell the men what it was. The Bishop said if they waited they never would go home.
    Once there was a sick man and they sent for the priest. The priest heard beautiful singing and he waited for a while and he was tempted to wait

Once there was a sick man and they sent for the priest.