School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. The ancient Castle built by John D'arcy is ideally situated on the shores of the Atlantic. The D'arcy family towhich John D'arcy belonged were at one time very wealthy and owned all the land from here to Ballyinahinch. Like many families they fell on dark and evil days. In 1850 their estates were sold and purchased by Thomas
    Eyre. The Eyres were a well known catholic family. It is interesting to know that Clifden Castle was built years before the town of Clifden. In 1814 there was one thatched cottage where Mr. Connolly the solicitor
    Francis Egan
    Clifden, Co. Galway