School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. Black 46 and 47 are days that will not be forgotten in Ireland. In the early months of 46, Ireland was rich in what made the food of the people potatoes. As the months went on awful calamity befell the country. A rot came on the potatoes
    and the people had nothing to eat
    other than rotting potatoes. sickness in the form of Cholera set in on the form people with the result that they that they died by the thousands. many of them fell by the road-side trying to make their way to the workhouse. A man brought over forty stone of potatoes on two horses and sold them at
    Francis Connolly
    Anne Keany