School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. Saint Feichin's Well
    Long ago when Saint Feihin was in Omey Island, he had a well there and a monastery there also. Before he was in Omey he was in Cong. He was acquainted with a sea captain. One night as he was going along by the Cleggan coast a storm arose. He did not know what to do. The ship was been wrecked about from place to place.
    At long last he saw a light in the distance. He managed to turn the ship and made towards it, at once.
    He got on the sand. When the saint who was in his house saw the lights of the ship he went looking out to see what it was at all. He found the captain looking for a drink. So both of them went looking for a well. After an
    Omey Island, Co. Galway
    Patrick Joyce