School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. Once upon a time there lived in the district of Clifden a fisherman. One day he said he would go fishing with his fishing rod. He went over
    to Monk's Lake and began fishing. He was fishing all morning and he caught nothing. He said he would keep fishing until evening. he kept fishing until evening and he caught nothing. He was very and down-hearted. he was about to turn home when all in a sudden a man apperaed before him. "Did you catch any fish" sadi the man. "No" sadi the fisherman. "Try again" said the manl and the fisherman tried again and he got tons of fish. He had to get eight carts to
    Francis Egan
    Mrs Whelan