School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. In Errislannon once there was a hill called Fairy Hill. One night a lot of people were telling stories around a fire in a house. This old man listened very carefully. So he heard a story of a stone with gold under it on top of Fiary hill. the old man knew the stone very well and he went to get it the next day. As he went to lift the stone he got a cut on the hand, so a few days after he died. About a year after four men went up to the rock to get the gold so they heard a voice saying "Don't move me." Then one of the men said I will get the gold and as he went to lift the rock
    Michael Gough
    Mr P. Conway