School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. In 1838 two years after coming to settle in Roundstone the Franciscan Brothers were sent by His Grace Most Rev. Dr. McHale to found a monastery at Clifden. They were badly needed there at the time because the Protestants were doing their utmost to destroy the fruits of the Emancipation won some ten years before by O'Connell's efforts.
    Schools were safe and the Protestants saw the advantage of schools for teaching their own religion. Several teachers and Bible readers were employed and the Catholic children were induced to attend the classes because at the time they were eager for education. Later on when bad times came the people were induced to come to the lectures by giving them meat and soup and a few hard cases gave up the Catholic
    Connie Mc Grath
    Brother Joe Molloy