School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. Some people say that if a child is born a twelve o clock he will see many fairies. About one mile from Clifden there lived a girl who was born at this time. Very often she saw a ghost.
    One night she was coming along near her own house and she saw a great light in the sitting room. She came into the house and asked who had the light in the sitting room the mother said there was nobody in the room. The girl went into the room and put out the light but when she had the light out the girl went to go out but the door was closed tightly. Then she saw a man coming towards her and he told her the light she saw was an unearthly light. Then she went out to the kitchen but she did not tell he mother
    Mrs J. Muldoon
    Clifden, Co. Galway