School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. In Clifden Bay there is a fairly high rock and it is called Half Crown Rock. The natives say that a famous Irish poet was buried under it long ago before the water seperated it from the mainland. Nobody knows how the rock got its name or why it is left standing. There is another rock called Anthony's Rock in Clifden Bay also. It serves as a signal to ships at the beach because it stands beside a dangerous sandbank.
    The man who knew how it got its name is now dead. He used to pilot the ships and he knew every rock like the back of his head.
      1. poetry
    Mattie Joyce