School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. Once two fishermen from Clifden were out fishing in Clifden Bay in the nighttime at about twelve o clock. They were just going around Errislannin Point when they saw a big ship coming and it was all lit up with lights but no one could been seen on board but still all her engines were going. At last one of the life boats was lowered down and it started moving towards them and after a while the boat drew up beside the Clifden mens boat and one of them heard someone say "If you don't go home you will be drowned."
    The men did not take any heed to what they heard so they went on fishing. The were fishing for a while when a terrific storm arose and they were being swept towards the rocks when they
    Seán Joyce
    Mr Patrick Melody