School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. One dark night as a lot of people were coming from a dance in Errismore. They saw a light in a very old house. So they said they would go and see what it was. And they looked in the window. And there they saw the devil and two other men playing cards. They were the ghosts of two great card players who lived in Errismore. It is said that they appear every seven years. They leave the joker after them. Several people has seen them. One night people saw them pounding the table. And then they went into the floor. The devil be putting fire out of his mouth while playing the cards. The priest was brought and he blessed the house and they were never seen there again. A game of cards is called the devil's game.
    Francis Connolly
    Anne Keaney