School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. About one hundred years ago there was a family living in Clifden named the Eyre's. They were a very noble family and were known all over Connemara and some places in England. They knew the king and invited him to see its splendid harbour and to give the people a grant to build a wooden dock but the people of Clifden were not satisfied with a wooden one.
    They wanted a stone one so they said that they would not let the king into Clifden unless he would grant a stone one. When the parish priest heard this he gathered up a posse and went out to Clifden Castle and made Eyre tell him when he was to come. When the time came the Parish Priest went with his posse out to Recess a district thirteen miles from Clifden and lay in
    Sean Joyce
    Mr Patrick K. Joyce