School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. (continued from previous page)
    men was going card-playing one night and he had a pack of cards in his pocket. When he was about a mile from his house a big black dog began to run around him. Then he threw the cards away and then the dog ran away. It is said that, that dog was the devil
  2. Clifden is built on a lake and on a bog. where the Railway Hotel is now the lake was. Men long ago used to cut turf where the Railway station is. Clifden is in a valley. A dam is built near Clifden. The river is about 5 miles long. And 20 yds wide. There are salmon in the river also.
    Clifden, Co. Galway
    Francis Connolly