School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. Once upon a time there lived in Clifden a very good holy priest. He had a small flock in his care but they were a faithful flock. The priest was an old man and he had a horse for taking him from place to place. One night he got a sick call and he had to ride seven and a half miles to reach the dying man's house. He started out at once on his horse and he made good speed until he came to a certain ditch at the top of a cliff.
    There the horse stopped and would not move another inch. All of a sudden the priest heard a lovely voice singing "An caulín deas cruidhte na mbó." He was hypnotised by the lovely voice and he stayed there twenty minutes listening to it. Then at once he thought of the sick man and he made off on his horse at once. But mo lean! he was too late
    Fursey Clancy
    John Lacey