School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. In a place called Kylemore about twenty one miles from Clifden there once lived a rich man. He had a large house and many acres of land. In the centre of his grounds there was a large lake which was teeming with fish. The man was very generous with his money but he allowed no person to fish in his lake. One day two poor men were caught fishing in the lake and were summoned for poaching. The local priest tried to induce the man to let the two men go but he remained firm. "They will catch better fish than you ever will," said the priest. "If they will, let them," replied the man.
    A few weeks later the father of the rich man came to pay him a visit. One day the father and son went fishing on the lake while the wife went out horse-riding. As the wife was returning by the lake she met
    James Lysaght
    Mrs James Lysaght