School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. Outside Clifden there is a little fishing village called Errislanan. It lies on the coast of the Atlantic and it is so nice that a certain English lady built a house there and took it as her residence for the rest of her life. She had plenty of money and of course money talks. A family near her house palled up with her and changed their religion for her. All this family went away to England except the woman of the house and her husband but the latter died. The woman used to go into the English woman's house working and "mo lean" she was well paid. After some time she died and of course there was a big wake.
    The woman asked for a priest when she was dying but the English lady refused and so she died without a priest. After some time a daughter of the woman wrote for a photo of her grave and the English
    Fursey Clancy
    Mrs Domnick