School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. There once lived near Clifden a poor old lady. This lady had a good deal of money. One day a man came into her poor hut the man asked her for a few pence. She said she had no money. Then the man said "Go out and didg under that tree and you will get a pot of either gold or silver."
    The woman was very greedy so at once she began to dig. While she was digging the man saw a stocking on the side of her bed. He opened the stocking and found five thousand pounds in it. He put it under his coat and ran out the door. At this time the woman had a very deep hole dug.
    The man killed the old woman and buried her in a deep hole she
    Mrs Aspell