School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. In Roundstone there lived a landlord called Toole and he was a noted tyrant. Up in the hills there lived a widow and her family and she had an old shack rented from this landlord. The widow paid the rent weekly and like many others found it very hard to scrape up the money. But at last the widow's store of money was exhausted and she told the landlord so and begged for time to pay the rent.
    No said the landlord and he evicted her and her family at once without an atom of consideration. Then the widow put the widow's curse on him and she said "the devil will haunt you in the shape of a calf this very day." The landlord jumped on his horse and laughing with
    Fursey Clancy
    Mr Keely