School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

shrill voice "if you play the tune you have just heard you will have to come with us."
    When the player reached home he told his mother what had happened. She told him to heed the warning. One night he was playing at a dance and began to play the fairy tune and in one second he had vanished up the chimney out of sight. His mother gave up all hope of ever seeing him again.
    About three miles from Clifden there lived a wise woman who said she could free the widow's son from the fairy spell. One night she told the widow to follow her. After a long walk they came to a grassy knoll and here the wise woman sprinkled the ground with holy water and said a few prayers and the next minute the widow saw her son. The son had many things to tell his mother about
    J. Lysaght
    Clifden, Co. Galway