School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

house and called for a glass of whiskey.
    "Give my mother a glass of whiskey too please" said Daniel. "But mind she is a bit deaf and if she does not hear you give her a pull." So out goes the woman went out with the whiskey in her hand. "Here is a glass of whiskey for you here do you hear me." So she threw the whiskey into the poor dead woman's face. The force of it knocked the woman into a well close by. "Now look what you have done", said Daniel "you have killed my mother." "Say nothing about it and I will give you £200 for her", said the woman and I will bury her also. So Daniel went home drunk that night. He said to his brothers to kill their wives. So they did and went to the market with them. They start shouting "who will buy dead women." The guards ordered them off the street. "We will drown him this time." The got a big bag and put Daniel into it. They brought him to the mouth of the river. They went somewhere for a minutes. As they were gone Daniel saw a man coming with a big lot of cattle. "Do you want to go to heaven in a bag." "I do indeed" said the man. Stay there now until I go with the cattle.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Patrick Joyce