School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. Once upon a time there lived [in] Ireland three brothers named Hurn Durn and Daniel O'Leary. Hurn and Durn were very rich men. But Daniel was a very poor man. He had a bullock and he used to go out ploughing with the bullock every day. He was getting good pay. The other brothers saw he was getting on too well with the ploughing. So one night the made up a plan to kill the beast on Daniel so he would not be able to work. They got up and killed the bullock. When Daniel got up in the morning he found his fine beast killed. He said "it is better to skin him anyway." So he skinned him and went to the market with. As he was going along he got a great shower of hailstones. Daniel had no coat so for safety he threw the hide down on his shoulders
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Patrick Joyce