School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. Outside Clifden there lived four great gamblers and the people used to say that they would sell their souls for a good game of cards and high stakes. They were warned by wise women to stop playing cards but the warning fell on deaf ears. To make it worse they used to stay out playing cards till dawn and then used to sleep all day.
    One night when they were playing in a neighbour's house a hand came out from under a table and snapped the ace of spades out of one gambler's hand. He was a little frightened but saying nothing he played on. A wise old women told them that that was sign for them to quit the cards but they only laughed at her. This
    Fursey F. Clancy
    Mr Pat Keely