School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. In the Penal days priests were not allowed to say Mass in houses because there were no Churches around in that time. The old people built an altar out in Streamstown in a cave and the priest read Mass and the people around him. One day this man gave away the secret to the soldiers and they followed this priest to kill him but he ran away and the could not catch him. Ever since the track of the priests blood is in a little cave so it is said that his feet were bleeding and he went in to the cave for shelter for the
    Michael Gough
    Mr J. Burke