School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. Long ago the corpse was kept in the house for two or three days before burial and each night there was a wake. If the person was old there was very little sorrow on the relatives and the wake was a very jolly one - singing and playing tricks. The corpse was usually hidden away under boards.
    This custom was then changed and I often heard my father tell the reason why the corpse was put over board when laid out.
    There were two middle aged women in Beleek and as they lived next door to each other they had a row every day over ducks or hens or scats or some other silly cause. It happened
    Seán Joyce
    Mr P.K. Joyce