School: Eiscear (roll number 1000)

Esker, Co. Galway
Sinéad, Bean Uí Chonghalaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was never any leather made locally. There were more shoemakers in this locality in former times than there are to-day.
    Long ago when going to Mass the people used to carry their boots as far as the church in order to spare them, and then put them on before going into the church, they would also go home bare-foot.
    In sometimes backward islands the people used to wear a kind of boot or shoe called a pampooty, this shoe has hardly any upper, and the rest is made from tanned cows hide, these shoes protect the people's feet from the cold and hard ground. In this district the trade of shoemaking is usually handed down from father to son for many generations.
    Nobody remembers the time when there were no
    Eileen Whelan