School: Eiscear (roll number 1000)

Esker, Co. Galway
Sinéad, Bean Uí Chonghalaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    is a wonderful cure for all blood impurities. The cultivated celery which is often used as a vegetable is also most helpful for rheumatic sufferers; it should be stewed well in a little water and taken in doses of two of three tablespoonfuls three times a day.
    The common dandelion has also great healing virtues, the plant is of medicinal value and has wonderful purifying properties. It is infused and taken like ordinary coffee with milk and sugar and is a very good cure for kidney and liver disease. Local herbs are used extensively in the cure or alleviation of diseases. In ancient times they were used by the people throughout the country for curing the ills of both people and animals. The dock-leaf is commonly used to cure the sting of a nettle. There is also another leaf called the mason-leaf it is a very good cure both to
    Ita Mc Donagh
    Moyode, Co. Galway