School: Eiscear (roll number 1000)

Esker, Co. Galway
Sinéad, Bean Uí Chonghalaigh

1. In ancient times when doctors were so few the people had recourse to medicines made from certain herbs to cure their ills. The weeds most harmful on the farm, are the thistle, the fern, the "bráiste" the chicken weed, the nettle and the dock-leaf those impoverish the land. The thistle the most harmful weed because it grows only on good land and it spreads through the land more than any other weed. The fern also is supposed to grow only on land that produces good potatoe crops. Certain herbs have medicinal properties.
    The elderflower and peppermint, taken in hot infusions frequently, is a great remedy for colds and influenza. This infusion is also used as a gargle for sore throats. The watercress when eaten
    Ita Mc Donagh
    Moyode, Co. Galway