School: Eiscear (roll number 1000)

Esker, Co. Galway
Sinéad, Bean Uí Chonghalaigh

appeared a few inches above the ground, and after that they are moulded with a double plough.
    There is not much trouble got with the potato-crop from that on until about the end of June, they are then sprayed with a mixture of washing-soda, bluestone and water in order to prevent the blight or any about the second and last week of July.
    In the middle of Autumn the foliage begins to wither, and in November they are dug with spades, or a plough or a potato-digger which is drawn by horses. They are then picked, usually by children and put into large pits in the field, but they must be carefully sorted, the good tubers must be sorted from the damaged and small ones and put into a pit. They are then covered with straw and a heavy coat of clay, and a comb of straw is put on the top of it, in order to defend them from the cold winter weather
    Liam Corcoran
    Esker, Co. Galway