School: Eiscear (roll number 1000)

Esker, Co. Galway
Sinéad, Bean Uí Chonghalaigh

1. There are three tailors in this district two in Athenry and one in Raford. The tailors do not travel about the country as they did formerly travelling from house to house making clothes.
    The tailors do not stock the material but keep patterns which you can choose your material from, or if you desire you can bring the material and get a suit made to measure. The tailors have many implements such as a machine, a needle, a thimble, a pressing-iron, thread, and a scissors.
    Shirts are made locally the woman of the house makes the shirts for the members of the family. The material used is shirting and flannelette. Socks, stockings, and jumpers, are knitted by most people in this locality. The thread used is spun in their homes. There are about eight spinning-wheels in this district.
    Mary Hanniffy
    Tallyho Lodge, Co. Galway